Community Heroes' Awards 2019 winners

The Community Heroes' Awards recognise the achievements of local people in the community. 

The awards categories are:

View pictures from the event.

Over 156 nominations were received for this year’s awards, highlighting people, groups and businesses who go above and beyond the call of duty to deliver the highest level of support and assistance within their community.

View the Community Heroes' Awards Winners spotlight.

Business contribution in the community

Highly commended

Richmond Runfest

Winner 

One Paved Court

Shortlisted

  • Nita Sharma
  • Ultralux Windows
  • The Refill Larder
  • Neetash Gandhi

Community group of the year

Highly commended

CoderDojo

Winner

Richmond Talking Newspaper

Shortlisted

  • Kew Neighbourhood Association
  • Richmond Gateway Club
  • FORCE

Nominees

  • Homelink
  • Helping Hands
  • Fifth Teddington (Methodist) Guides
  • Inspired Women
  • Hospital Bridge Road Residents Action Group
  • The Kew Society

Community project of the year

Highly commended

  • Baby and ME
  • Youth Scrutiny

Winner

Real Junk Food Project

Shortlisted

  • Kew Community Trust - Community Social Evenings
  • The Basement Door Project
  • OSO Arts Centre Barnes
  • Barnes Film Festival

Community spirit

Highly commended

  • Arlette Ford
  • Michel Birkenwald

Winner

Steven Mindel

Shortlisted

  • Jane Witham
  • Jan Kilsby
  • Ros Daly
  • Cornelia Costeanu
  • Natalie O'Rourke

Nominees

  • Anna Marimuthu
  • Beata Bartnicka
  • Bernadette Jansen
  • Brenda Martin
  • Brian Wilman
  • Burak Isik
  • Daniel Murugananthan
  • Debora Lynch
  • Donna-May Brown
  • Gale Davies
  • Hannah McCallum-Benson
  • James Cowdery
  • Jane Homes
  • Jennifer Peters Goode
  • Johanna Williams
  • Keith Holmes
  • Lisa Wyborn
  • Lucy Bowden
  • Lynda Dormer
  • Mike Bowden
  • Mike Mendleson
  • Nicky Wood
  • Paul Hull
  • Peter and Jill Chapman
  • Richmond parkrun
  • Ronny's Deli
  • Sally and Geoff Howland
  • Sally Ford
  • Sharon McQueen
  • Sue Knutzen

Carer of the year

Winners

  • Will O'Donnell
  • Jonathan Pile

Lifetime Achievement

Highly commended

James Alexander

Winner

Karin Noble

Shortlisted

  • Catherine Parry-Winfield
  • Joan Dunk
  • Margaret Dangoor
  • Sarah Hodgson

Nominees

  • Brenda Badcock
  • Carol Ajegbo
  • Fergus O'Kelly
  • Howard Greenwood
  • Jean Hall
  • John Thompson
  • Keith Knox
  • Michael F. Barret
  • Nigel Newby
  • Pam Alexander

Outstanding sporting achievement

Highly commended

Orleans Park Boccia Team

Winner

Nick Witham

Shortlisted

  • Eamonn Newell
  • Ian Glover
  • Laura Kapo

Nominees

  • Richmond parkrun
  • Eamonn Newell
  • Ian Glover

Young person achievement

Highly commended

  • Scotia Rollins
  • Casey Brooker

Winners

Jacob Heller and Sol Myhill

Shortlisted

  • Aston Nunn
  • Derri Murray
  • Georgie Tilby
  • Jacob Bell
  • Briony Cole-Gibson
  • Eliada Idehen

Nominees

  • Amelia Byers
  • Denis Bermeta
  • Faniel Tekle
  • Haroon Hussein Muhammed
  • Hawal Ibrahimi
  • Hussein Chehade Mohamad
  • James Parker
  • Samawal Ahmed Abdalla

Volunteering opportunities

For further information about volunteering opportunities in Richmond upon Thames, email action@richmondcvs.org.uk or phone 020 8843 7945.

Updated: 28 July 2020