Community Heroes winners
In 2022, we received over 140 nominations, highlighting all those people, groups and businesses who are willing to go above and beyond the call of duty to deliver the highest level of support and assistance within their community.
Award categories
- Business contribution in the community
- Communities together
- Community group of the year
- Community project of the year
- Environmental award
- Helping hands
- Lifetime achievement
- Outstanding sporting achievement
- Outstanding volunteer
- Trustee of the year
- Young person achievement
- Special leader's award
View Virtual event programme for Community Heroes Awards 2022 to meet all our shortlisted nominees.
Winners and shortlisted nominees
Business contribution in the community
Winner: Prosperity Café & Restaurant
Highly commended: The Cabbage Patch Pub/Stuart Green
Shortlisted:
- David McGeachie Property Sales
- Sceon + Berne
Communities together
Winner: Teddington Community Café
Highly commended:
- Multicultural Richmond
- Shapla Rahman
Community group of the year
Winner: GoodGym Richmond
Highly commended: Richmond Talking Newspaper
Shortlisted:
- The Real Junk Food Project
- Whitton Network
Community project of the year
Winner: Ruils & Cambridge Park Bowls Club
Highly commended:
- Marble Hill Revived Project
- Refugees Welcome in Richmond Ukrainian Support Group
- Friends of Kneller Gardens & Young Peoples Enterprise Ltd’s KG Café
Environmental award
Winner: The Real Junk Food Project
Highly commended:
- Richmond Furniture Scheme
- Rashadee Miller
Helping hands
Winner: Theofanis Andrews
Highly commended:
- Simon Griffiths
- William and Lulu Lee
Lifetime achievement
Winner: Christopher Bligh
Highly commended: Patty Lloyd
Shortlisted:
- Paul Giles
- Maureen Woods
- Andrew Spencer
- Ann-Marie Weathers
- Barbara Williams
- Bruce Lyons
- John Murray
Outstanding volunteer
Winner: Rebecca Butler
Highly commended: Josh Alvarez-Conroy
Shortlisted:
- Firas Ali
- David Bagott
- David Mawson
- Christine Smith
- Kat Oakley
- Kenza Kial
- Antonia Halse
- Frederick Pascal
- Christine Glew
- James May
- Gordon Willis
- Nicky Smedley
- Kevin Carter
- Jenny Doublet
- Sharon Lyford
- Jim Greene
Trustee of the year
Winner: Jane Kelly
Highly commended: Mandy Tottman
Shortlisted:
- Janet Fisher
- Jorg Roth
- Frances Bennett
- Joy Pearce
Young person achievement
Winner: Caterina Bargioni
Highly commended: Olivia Arney
Shortlisted:
- Eleni Barrett
- Year 12 Grey Court School 'Grow wild in Richmond' volunteers
Special leader's award
Winner: Ukrainian Social Club
Up to: Community Heroes Awards
Updated: 03 January 2024
Stay up to date! Make sure you subscribe to our email updates.